Event Schedule


Day 1

11/16/2020


Day 2

11/17/2020


Day 3

11/18/2020


Day 4

11/19/2020


Day 5

11/20/2020

Day 1


11/16/2020
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

9:00 AM

Student Program Opening - Alice Cocoros

55 minutes

9:55 AM 5 minute break
10:00 AM

Workshop Welcome - Michael Paul

30 minutes

10:30 AM

Interstellar Probe Study Overview - Ralph McNutt

60 minutes

11:30 AM 15 minute break
11:45 AM

Engineering Summary - Jim Kinnison

60 minutes

12:45 PM 15 minute break
1:00 PM

Science Summary - Pontus Brandt & Elena Provornikova

60 minutes


Day 2


11/17/2020
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

10:00 AM

Welcome & Day 2 Overview - Michael Paul

10 minutes

Track 1 - 10:10AM

10:10 AM

Fields - Stuart Bale

75 minutes

Track 2 - 10:10AM

10:10 AM

UV - Elena Provornikova

75 minutes

11:25 AM 10 minute break
11:35 AM

ENAs - Bob DeMajistre

75 minutes

12:50 PM 10 minute break

Track 1 - 1PM

1:00 PM

Planetary / Flyby - Kirby Runyon

75 minutes

Track 2 - 1PM

1:00 PM

Neutrals - André Galli

75 minutes

2:15 PM

GatherTown Networking Session - Interstellar Probe Study Team

75 minutes


Day 3


11/18/2020
10:00 AM - 3:40 PM

10:00 AM

Welcome & Day 3 Overview - Michael Paul

10 minutes

10:10 AM

Mission Design & Trajectory - Wayne Schlei & Gabe Rogers

75 minutes

11:25 AM 10 minute break
11:35 AM

Science Data Downlink Constraints - Reza Ashtari & Dave Copeland

75 minutes

12:50 PM 10 minute break
1:00 PM

Longevity - Glen Fountain

75 minutes

2:15 PM 10 minute break

Track 1 - 2:15PM

2:25 PM

Exoplanetary Analogues - Abigail Rymer

75 minutes

Track 2 - 2:15PM

2:25 PM

Reliability - Clay Smith

75 minutes


Day 4


11/19/2020
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

10:00 AM

Welcome & Day 4 Overview - Michael Paul

10 minutes

Track 1 - 10AM

10:10 AM

Particles - Drew Turner

75 minutes

Track 2 - 10AM

10:10 AM

Communication Trades - Reza Ashtari & Dave Copeland

75 minutes

11:25 AM 10 minute break

Track 1 - 11:35AM

11:35 AM

Astrophysics - Casey Lisse

75 minutes

Track 2 - 11:35AM

11:35 AM

Oberth Maneuver Concerns - Jim Kinnison & Doug Mehoke

75 minutes

12:50 PM 10 minute break

Track 1 - 1PM

1:00 PM

Dust - Casey Lisse

75 minutes

Track 2 - 1PM

1:00 PM

GNC - Gabe Rogers

75 minutes

2:15 PM

GatherTown Poster Session - Interstellar Probe Study Team

45 minutes


Day 5


11/20/2020
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

9:00 AM

Student Program Closing - Alice Cocoros

10 minutes

9:55 AM 5 minute break
10:00 AM

Welcome, Whitepaper Coordination Plenary - Elena Provornikova

90 minutes

11:30 AM 15 minute break
11:45 AM

RPS Update - June Zakrajsek

20 minutes

12:05 PM

SLS Update - Rob Stough

20 minutes

12:25 PM 5 minute break
12:30 PM

STM Summary & Deliverables Planning - Pontus Brandt

60 minutes

1:30 PM

Workshop Wrap Up - Michael Paul

30 minutes