MESA Days Competitions
 

MESA Days :: Past Winners

2013 Statewide MESA Days Winners

Jeffers Hill Elementary School, Howard County – Overall Statewide Elementary Winner
General Smallwood Middle School, Charles County – Overall Statewide Middle School Winner
John Hanson Middle School, Charles County – Prosthetic Arm Challenge Middle School Statewide Winner
Henry Lackey High School, Charles County – Overall Statewide High School Winner
Arundel High School, Anne Arundel County – Prosthetic Arm Challenge Statewide High School Winner

Arundel High School and John Hanson Middle School will represent MD MESA at the MESA USA National Engineering Prosthetic Arm Challenge Competition in Portland, OR on June 21 – 23, 2013!

2013 Regional MESA Days Winners

Anne Arundel County Regional MESA Days Event

Severn Elementary School – Overall County Elementary Regional Winner
Old Mill Middle North & South Schools – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
MacArthur Middle School – Prosthetic Arm National Competition Middle School Regional Winner
Arundel High School - Overall High School & Prosthetic Arm National Competition High School Regional Winner

Prince George County Regional MESA Days Event

Rosa Parks Elementary School – Overall County Elementary Winner
Ernest Everett Just Middle School – Overall County Middle School Winner & Prosthetic Arm National Competition Middle School Regional Winner
Potomac High School –Overall High School Regional Winner & Prosthetic Arm National Competition High School Regional Winner

Baltimore City/Baltimore County/Montgomery County Regional MESA Days Event

Chadwick Elementary School – Overall Elementary Winner
Kingsview Middle School – Prosthetic Arm Challenge and Overall Middle School Winner
Eastern Technical High School– Prosthetic Arm Challenge & Overall High School Regional Winner

Calvert County Regional MESA Days Event

St. Leonard Elementary School –Overall Calvert Elementary Regional Winner
Southern Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Mill Creek Middle School – Prosthetic Arm National Competition Middle School Regional Winner
Huntingtown High School –Overall High School Regional Winner
Calvert High School – Prosthetic Arm National Competition Regional Winner

Charles County Regional MESA Days Event

J. C. Parks Elementary School – Overall Charles County Elementary Regional Winner
John Hanson Middle School – Prosthetic Arm National Competition Regional Winner
General Smallwood Middle School– Ovaerall Middle School Regional Winner
Henry E. Lackey High School – Prosthetic Arm National Competition Regional High School Winner & Overall High School Regional Winner

Howard County Regional MESA Days Event

Jeffers Hill Elementary School – Overall Elementary Regional Winner
Murray Hill Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Patapsco Middle School – Prosthetic Arm Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Atholton High School – Overall High School Regional Winner
Oakland Mills High School – Prosthetic Arm Challenge High School Regional Winner


2012 Statewide MESA Days Winners

Mount Harmony Elementary School, Calvert County – Overall Statewide Elementary Winner
Murray Hill Middle School, Howard County – Overall Statewide Middle School Winner
Lake Elkhorn Middle School, Howard County – Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Statewide Winner
Atholton High School, Howard County – Overall Statewide and Wind Energy Challenge Statewide High School Winner

Atholton High School and Lake Elkhorn Middle School will represent MD MESA at the MESA USA National Engineering Wind Energy Challenge Competition in Seattle, WA on June 21 – 24, 2012!

2012 Regional MESA Days Winners

Anne Arundel/Carroll/Howard/Montgomery County Regional MESA Days Event

St. Johns Lane Elementary School – Overall Elementary Regional Winner
Murray Hill Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Lake Elkhorn Middle School – Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Atholton High School - Overall High School & Wind Energy Challenge Regional Winner

Baltimore City/Baltimore County Regional MESA Days Event

Chadwick Elementary School – Overall Baltimore City Elementary Winner
Liberty Elementary School – Overall Baltimore County Elementary Winner
Southwest Academy– Wind Energy Challenge & Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Eastern Technical High School – Wind Energy Challenge & Overall High School Regional Winner

Calvert County Regional MESA Days Event

Mount Harmony Elementary School –Overall Calvert Elementary Regional Winner
Southern Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Northern Middle School – Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Northern High School –Wind Energy Challenge Regional Winner
Calvert High School – Overall High School Regional Winner

Charles County Regional MESA Days Event

J. P. Ryon Elementary School – Overall Charles County Elementary Winner
John Hanson Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Mattawoman Middle School– Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Thomas Stone High School – Wind Energy Challenge & Overall High School Regional Winner


2011 Statewide MESA Days Winners

Dr. James Craik Elementary School, Charles County
Murray Hill Middle School, Howard County
Eastern Technical High School, Baltimore County

La Plata High School and Cradlerock Middle School represented MD MESA at the MESA USA National Engineering Wind Energy Challenge Competition in Seattle, WA on June 23 – 26, 2011! Cradlerock Middle received Third Place over-all Middle School Winner (scoring first place in Design Efficiency of the Performance Component and third place in the Academic Display Component)

2011 Regional MESA Days Winners

Baltimore City/Baltimore County Regional MESA Days Event

Chadwick Elementary School – Overall Baltimore City Elementary Winner
Liberty Elementary School – Overall Baltimore County Elementary Winner
Deer Park Middle Magnet School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Southwest Academy– Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Eastern Technical High School – Overall High School Regional Winner
Woodlawn High School – Wind Energy Challenge High School Regional Winner

Calvert County/St. Mary's County Regional MESA Days Event

Sunderland Elementary School –Overall Calvert/St. Mary’s Elementary Regional Winner
Southern Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Northern Middle School – Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Northern High School – Overall High School & Wind Energy Challenge Regional Winner

Anne Arundel/Howard/Montgomery County Regional MESA Days Event

St. Johns Lane Elementary School – Overall Elementary Regional Winner
Murray Hill Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Cradlerock Middle School – Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Annapolis High School - Overall High School & Wind Energy Challenge Regional Winner

Talbot County/Worcester County Regional MESA Days Event

White Marsh Elementary School – Overall Elementary Regional Winner
Easton Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Pocomoke Middle School – Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Pocomoke High School - Overall High School & Wind Energy Challenge Regional Winner


2010 Statewide MESA Days Winners

Indian Head Elementary School, Charles County
Pocomoke Middle School, Worcester County
Eastern Technical High School, Baltimore County

Eastern Technical High School and Pocomoke Middle School will represent MD MESA at the MESA USA National Competition in Colorado on June 24-27, 2010!

2010 Regional MESA Days Winners

Baltimore City/Baltimore County Regional MESA Days Event

Hebbville Elementary School
Liberty Elementary School
Francis Scott Key Middle School
Southwest Academy
Eastern Technical High School

Calvert County/St. Mary's County Regional MESA Days Event

St. Leonard Elementary School
Windy Hill Elementary School
Northern High School

Charles County Regional MESA Days Event

Indian Head Elementary School
General Smallwood Middle School
Thomas Stone High School

Howard County Regional MESA Days Event

St. Johns Lane Elementary School
Murray Hill Middle School
Altholton High School

Anne Arundel County/Montgomery County Regional MESA Days Event

Hebron-Harmon Elementary School
Arundel Middle School & Francis Scott Key Middle School- Tied for first place winner
Annapolis High School

Talbot County/Worcester County Regional MESA Days Event

White Marsh Elementary School
Pocomoke Middle
Pocomoke High School


2009 Statewide MESA Days Winners

Severn Elementary School
Arundel Middle School
Northern High School

Northern High School and Cradlerock Middle School will represent MD MESA at the MESA USA National Competition in Colorado on June 25-28, 2009!


2009 Regional MESA Days Winners

Baltimore City/Baltimore County Regional MESA Days Event

John Eager Howard Elementary School
Chadwick Elementary School
Francis Scott Key Middle School
Southwest Academy
Eastern Technical High School

Calvert County/St. Mary's County Regional MESA Days Event

St. Leonard Elementary School
Southern Middle School
Northern High School

Charles County Regional MESA Days Event

Dr. James Craik Elementary School
John Hanson Middle School
Thomas Stone High School

Howard County Regional MESA Days Event

St. Johns Lane Elementary School
Cradlerock Middle School
Long Reach High School

Anne Arundel County/Montgomery County Regional MESA Days Event

Severn Elementary School
Arundel Middle School
Annapolis High School

Talbot County/Worcester County Regional MESA Days Event

White Marsh Elementary School
Easton Middle School & Pocomoke Middle 6/7/8 Tied for first place winner
Stephen Decatur High School



2008 Winners

Statewide Winners—May 15, 2008 at Howard County Fairgrounds

Elementary: James Craik (Charles County)
Middle: Northern Middle School (Calvert County)
High: Northern High School (Calvert County)