MESA Days Competitions
 

2016 Regional MESA Days Winners

Anne Arundel County Regional MESA Days Event
Severn Elementary School – Overall County Elementary Regional Winner
Arundel Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Lindale Middle School - Prosthetic Arm National Competition Middle School Regional Winner
Arundel High School – Overall High School Regional Winner
Glen Burnie High School - Prosthetic Arm National Competition High School Regional Winner

Calvert/Prince George County Regional MESA Days Event
Huntingtown Elementary School – Overall County Elementary Winner
Windy Hill Middle School – Overall County Middle School Winner
Thomas Johnson Middle School – Prosthetic Am National Competition Middle School Regional Winner
Northern High School – Overall High School Regional Winner
Bowie High School - Prosthetic Arm National Competition High School Regional Winner

Baltimore City/Baltimore County Regional MESA Days Event
Hebbville Elementary School – Overall Elementary Winner
Deer Park Middle Magnet School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Southwest Academy and Waverly Middle School - Prosthetic Arm National Competition Middle School Regional Winners
Eastern Technical High School and Patterson High School – Prosthetic Arm National Competition High School Regional Winners & Overall High School Regional Winners

Charles County Regional MESA Days Event
James Craik Elementary School – Overall County Elementary Regional Winner
Milton Somers Middle School – Overall County Middle School Regional Winner
Matthew Hensen Middle School – Prosthetic Arm National Competition Middle School Regional Winner
Westlake High School – Prosthetic Arm National Competition High School Regional Winner
North Point High School – Overall High School Regional Winner

Howard County Regional MESA Days Event
St. Johns Lane Elementary School – Overall County Elementary Regional Winner
Lake Elkhorn Middle School – Prosthetic Arm National Competition Middle School Regional Winner
Murray Hill Middle School - Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Long Reach High School – Prosthetic Arm National Challenge High School Regional Winner
Oakland Mills High School - Overall High School Regional Winner


2016 Statewide MESA Days Winners
James Craik Elementary School, Charles County – Overall Statewide Elementary Winner
Milton Somers Middle School, Charles County – Overall Statewide Middle School Winner
Matthew Hensen Middle School, Charles County – Prosthetic Arm National Challenge Middle School Statewide Winner
Arundel High School, Anne Arundel County – Overall Statewide High School Winner
Glen Burnie High School, Anne Arundel County – Prosthetic Arm National Challenge High School Statewide Winner
Glen Burnie High School and Matthew Hensen Middle School represented Maryland MESA at the MESA USA National Engineering Prosthetic Arm Challenge Competition in Ogden, Utah on June 22 - 25, 2016.
Glen Burnie High School placed 2nd in the nation for their Technical Display!
Matthew Hensen Middle School placed 2nd in the nation for their Oral Presentation and 3rd in the nation for their Performance in Object Relocation for their device

Past Winners