MESA Days Competitions
 

MESA Days : 2010-2011 MESA Days Winners

2011 Statewide MESA Days Winners

Dr. James Craik Elementary School, Charles County
Murray Hill Middle School, Howard County
Eastern Technical High School, Baltimore County

La Plata High School and Cradlerock Middle School represented MD MESA at the MESA USA National Engineering Wind Energy Challenge Competition in Seattle, WA on June 23 – 26, 2011! Cradlerock Middle received Third Place over-all Middle School Winner (scoring first place in Design Efficiency of the Performance Component and third place in the Academic Display Component)

2011 Regional MESA Days Winners

Anne Arundel/Howard/Montgomery County Regional MESA Days Event

St. Johns Lane Elementary School – Overall Elementary Regional Winner
Murray Hill Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Cradlerock Middle School – Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Annapolis High School - Overall High School & Wind Energy Challenge Regional Winner

Baltimore City/Baltimore County Regional MESA Days Event

Chadwick Elementary School – Overall Baltimore City Elementary Winner
Liberty Elementary School – Overall Baltimore County Elementary Winner
Deer Park Middle Magnet School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Southwest Academy– Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Eastern Technical High School – Overall High School Regional Winner
Woodlawn High School – Wind Energy Challenge High School Regional Winner

Calvert County/St. Mary's County Regional MESA Days Event

Sunderland Elementary School –Overall Calvert/St. Mary’s Elementary Regional Winner
Southern Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Northern Middle School – Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Northern High School – Overall High School & Wind Energy Challenge Regional Winner

Charles County Regional MESA Days Event

Dr. James Craik Elementary School – Overall Charles County Elementary Winner
General Smallwood Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Milton Somers Middle School– Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Thomas Stone High School – Overall High School Regional Winner
LaPlata High School – Wind Energy Challenge High School Regional Winner

Talbot County/Worcester County Regional MESA Days Event

White Marsh Elementary School – Overall Elementary Regional Winner
Easton Middle School – Overall Middle School Regional Winner
Pocomoke Middle School – Wind Energy Challenge Middle School Regional Winner
Pocomoke High School - Overall High School & Wind Energy Challenge Regional Winner